Access Request Policy

Access Request Policy

December 2007
View our Data Protection Policy

Introduction

At An Post your privacy and data protection rights are very important to us.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

Inquiries about this access request policy (“Access Request Policy”) should be made to Data Protection Co-Ordinator, An Post, Management Suite, GPO, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1.


 

Access Request Policy and Procedures

Purpose of this policy

This document outlines An Post’s Access Request Policy to help ensure that we comply with the access request provisions of the Data Protection Acts.  The policy was approved by the Board of An Post on 24th January, 2008.

Procedures

(i) Making an Access Request

Under the Data Protection Acts, you may receive a copy of your personal data held by An Post on request, subject to payment of a fee of €6.35.

In order to respond to your request we require you to:

  1. Complete, sign and date the Access Request Form*.  Please be as specific as possible about the information you wish to access;
  2. Attach a photocopy of your proof of identity and address to the Access Request Form;
  3. Enclose a cheque or postal money order payable to An Post in the amount of €6.35; and
  4. Post the Access Request Form to us at Data Protection Co-Ordinator, An Post, Management Suite, GPO, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1.

* If you cannot download the Access Request Form from the internet please write to us requesting a form at Data Protection Co-Ordinator, An Post, Management Suite, GPO, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1 and we shall send you a copy by return post.

Please note the following important requirements;

  1. we reserve the right not to process an access request that is not made in our Access Request Form format; 
  2. we shall not process an access request unless the prescribed fee of €6.35 is received by cheque or postal money order made payable to An Post; and
  3. we do not accept access requests via telephone, email or text message.

(ii) Responding to your Access Request

Once we have received your fully completed Access Request Form, your proof of identity and address and the prescribed fee we shall respond to you within the statutory period of forty (40) days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.  The Data Protection Commissioner’s website contains useful information on access requests and other data protection issues at www.dataprotection.ie. (new window)

This Access Request Policy is supplemented (and may be amended) by specific policies and procedures adopted by Directorates within An Post and subsidiaries of An Post.  In the event of a conflict between this Access Request Policy and those of our Directorates and subsidiaries, then the latter policies and procedures shall prevail.

Responsibility
Overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with the access request provisions of the Data Protection Acts rests with An Post. However our responsibility varies depending upon whether we are acting as either a Data Controller or a Data Processor.

All employees and contractors of An Post who separately collect, control or process the content and use of personal data are individually responsible for compliance with the Data Protection Acts. The Data Protection Co-Ordinator is An Post’s Data Protection Officer, and co-ordinates the provision of support, assistance, advice, and training throughout the An Post Group to ensure the Group is in a position to comply with the legislation.

Review

This Access Request Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.

Dated: 3 December 2007


Application Forms

 Access Request Form. (new window)

 Access Request Form. (new window)

News

More