Privacy Policy

An Post web policy

Access to this Website and the use of information contained on it is governed by the terms and conditions set out below. Since they are for the protection of both you and An Post (herein referred to as “An Post”, “we”, “us” or “our”), please take the time to read them carefully. By using this Website you will be deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. This Website is owned and operated by An Post. Please note that separate terms and conditions may apply to specific products or services provided via An Post Group websites, including this Website.

  1. Copyright in this Website and the information set out on it belongs to us or our licensors and may not be copied, transmitted or reproduced without our prior consent. All copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices must be left intact. Save as otherwise specified the contents of all the pages contained in this Website are copyright of An Post or its licensors. 
    1. Reproduction of part or all of the contents of the pages in any form is prohibited other than in accordance with the following permissions. You are granted a non-exclusive, non transferable licence solely for the purpose of using this Website and any services available on this Website. You may make one electronically stored, transient copy of these pages of this Website for the exclusive purpose of on-line viewing. You may make one hard copy of these pages for exclusively, non-commercial purposes. 
    2. Save whether otherwise specified the author(s) of the literary and artistic work set out in the pages contained in this Website has/have asserted his/her/their moral rights to be identified as the author of these works. 
    3. This licence does not permit incorporation of the material or any part of it in any other work or publication, whether in hardcopy or electronic or any other form. In particular (but without limitation) no part of this website may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose. 
    4. No part of this Website may be reproduced on or transmitted to or stored in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval.
  2. Some pages on this Website contain hypertext links to websites of business units and subsidiaries of An Post. You are reminded that when you enter such websites, you will be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy statements of those websites. 
  3. Some pages on this Website contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by An Post. You are reminded that when you enter other websites via such hypertext links, you will not be subject to these terms and conditions and you will not benefit from the protections afforded to you in using our Website. We will not be liable in any way for the content, availability or use of such link to websites and you use such links entirely at your own risk. 
  4. You warrant that you will use this Website in accordance with all the terms and conditions applying to such use and you agree to indemnify An Post for any liability accruing to An Post from your use of this Website. 
  5. This Website is established in Ireland in accordance with the laws of Ireland and will be governed by the laws of Ireland. When you use this Website, you accept that your use of the Website and any information on the Website will also be governed by the laws of Ireland and if any claim or dispute arises from your use of the Website or any information on it, you agree that the Irish Courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over all such claims or disputes. 
  6. The use of this Website or the distribution of information on the Website may be restricted by local law or regulation in certain jurisdictions and this Website is not intended for use nor the information intended for distribution in such jurisdictions and the persons accessing this Website should inform themselves about and observe any such restrictions. 
  7. No third party is permitted to link any other website to this Website without obtaining our prior written consent. 
  8. Please note that the sending of personal information via e-mail, via this Website or over the internet may not be secure and can be intercepted by third parties or incorrectly delivered. You should not divulge confidential or personal information over the internet unless you are using secure or encrypted communications technology. Where you do provide information via this Website, we will use and store it in accordance with our Website Privacy Statement.
  9. The contents of this Website including these terms and conditions are subject to change by us without notification to you, unless notification is required by applicable law or regulation. We accept no responsibility or liability for keeping the information in this Website up to date or for any failure to do so.
  10. Disclaimer
    The information contained in this Website is for information purposes only. Whilst every care has been taken in its preparation we do not make any warranties or representations as to its completeness, accuracy or reliability. Although we have made all reasonable efforts to ensure that all of the information on the Website is accurate at the time of inclusion, we do not represent that this is the case and it should not be relied upon as such. We neither accept nor assume any responsibility to you in relation to the contents of this site. Access to and use of this Website is at your own risk and we do not represent or warrant the use of this Website or any material downloaded from it will not cause damage to property, including but not limited to loss of data or computer virus infection. In no event do we accept liability of any description including liability for negligence for any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits arising out of or in connection with the access, use or performance of this website or any of its contents. We do not accept liability for any inaccuracies or omissions on this site. All implied warranties are excluded to the fullest extent permissible under law. We reserve the right to update or alter the information on this website including these terms and conditions at any time without giving notice of the alterations. An Post do not give any warranty of uninterrupted use of this Website and An Post do not accept liability for any information posted on this Website by third parties.
  11. You will ensure that your use of this Website complies with all applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to those principles of law which protect against compromise of copyrights, trade secrets, proprietary information and other intellectual property rights, liable or defamation of character, invasion of privacy or tortious interference.
  12. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information in accordance with our Website Privacy Statement .
  13. You agree not to post or publish any offensive, defamatory or unlawful material that could encourage or constitute a criminal offence, civil liability or violation of any law.
  14. An Post reserves the right to monitor or review the contents of the Website but are not obliged to do so and assume no liability or responsibility for the contents therein.
  15. An Post reserves the right to remove any materials posted to the Website at its absolute discretion.
  16. You warrant that the information you enter on this Website is accurate and you indemnify us in respect of any damage or legal costs arising out of any action taken against us in respect of the material posted by you. 

  

An Post Website Privacy Statement

Introduction
An Post (“we” or “us”) will collect and process your Personal Data, and other information in relation to your dealings with us, in connection with this Website.  This Privacy Atatement explains how we will manage your Personal Data obtained via this Website, why we use it, and how you may contact us.  Separate privacy statements may apply to specific products or services provided to you by the An Post Group.

Where we need to process your Personal Data in connection with your application for a product or service provided by the An Post Group, or where we have a legal obligation to collect certain Personal Data relating to you (for example, in order to comply with our AML obligations), we will not be able to provide you with the product or service which you have requested if you do not provide this information to us.

Types of Information we collect through this Website
Personal Data means any information which the An Post Group has or obtains or which you provide through this Website, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth, from which you can be directly or indirectly personally identified, and includes information such as identification IP addresses, cookie identifiers and online identifiers.

We may also collect certain statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis relating to all visitors to our Website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding browser types, mobile device equipment, mobile network and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Website. We collect this information to help us monitor traffic and enhance your experience of our Website.

How we obtain your Information via this Website
We will obtain some of your Personal Data directly from you, such as when you complete an application form, use Track & Trace or where you choose to give us Personal Data through online feedback forms.

We may also obtain some of your information indirectly, from a variety of sources, where we provide you with postal or other services. How we use your personal information in connection with our postal and other services is explained in our service-specific privacy statements.

Why we hold and how we use your Information
 We will use your Personal Data, but only to the extent necessary:

  1. to contact you  if required in connection with, or to deal with queries, complaints or suggestions you make to us via this Website;  
  2. where you have otherwise consented to our use for a particular purpose, such as for marketing (see Marketing preferences below).
    If you do give your consent for us to use your Personal Data for a particular purpose, you have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to our future use of your Personal Data for some or all of those purposes by writing to us at the address set out under “Contact Us” below;
  3. where our use is for a legitimate purpose of the An Post Group, including:
    1. for day to day operational and business purposes, including board and group reporting and management purposes; 
    2. taking advice from our external legal and other advisors;
    3. to help us improve our services and systems, and to improve your experience on our web and online services;
    4. to undertake market research, statistical and product development analyses; 
    5. to provide you with information in relation to the An Post Group and certain selected third parties, where we are permitted to do so (please see “Marketing preferences” below for further information); and
    6. in deciding what marketing information to send to you and to make it more relevant to you (please see “Making Marketing Relevant to You” below for further information). 
  4. where necessary to establish, exercise or defend An Post Group legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings; and
  5. for such other purposes as were notified to you at the time you provide the information to us.

When we disclose your Information
We will not disclose any of your Personal Data to any third party, except as outlined above and / or as follows:

  1. where we need to provide your Personal Data to counterparties to transactions entered into by you;
  2. to anyone providing a service to us or acting as our agents, which may include either companies within the An Post Group or third party service providers, on the understanding that they will keep your Personal Data confidential;
  3. where we need to share your Personal Data within the An Post Group or with our auditors, and our legal and other advisors; and
  4. if the disclosure is required by law or regulation, or court or administrative order having force of law, or is required to be made to any of our regulators.

Recipients of your Personal Data

In any case where we share your Personal Data with a third party data controller, the use by that third party of your Personal Data will be subject to the third party’s own privacy policies.

When you visit our website, you are accepting the An Post website terms of use, as well as the terms of this Website Privacy Statement.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites that may link to or be linked to from the An Post Website.  

International transfers

Personal Data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) in connection with your use of the An Post Websites where you have explicitly consented, and / or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Many of the countries will be within the EEA, or will be ones which the European Commission has approved, and will have data protection laws which are the same as or broadly equivalent to those in Ireland.

However, some transfers may be to countries which do not have equivalent protections, and in that case, we will use reasonable efforts to implement contractual protections for the Personal Data.  While this will not always be possible where we are required to transfer the Information in order to comply with and perform our contract with you or where we have a legal obligation to transfer the Personal Data, any transfers will be done in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including through the implementation of appropriate or suitable safeguards in accordance with such applicable data protection laws.

Security of data

An Post takes its security obligations in respect of your Personal Data seriously under applicable data protection laws to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of Personal Data in our possession.

Retention of your Personal Data

We are obliged to retain certain information to ensure accuracy, to help maintain quality of service and for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

If Personal Data is disclosed to us by you in connection with a general enquiry through the An Post Websites, for example where you enter your details into a website form or you send us an email, that Personal Data will be retained for a period of 13 months.

Other information will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us or as required or permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes. In general, we (or our service providers on our behalf) will hold this information for a period of seven years, unless we are obliged to hold it for a longer period under law or applicable regulations.


Your rights in relation to your Personal Data
Updating and correcting your Personal Data


If we hold incorrect Personal Data about you, you have the right to have your Personal Data amended. While we will use reasonable efforts to keep your Personal Data up to date, you will need to notify us without delay in the event of any change in your personal circumstances, so that we can keep your Personal Data up to date.

You can update your Personal Data by writing to the Data Privacy Office, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2 together with:

  1. Your name and address; and
  2. A description of the specific Personal Data you wish to be rectified.

Right of erasure
You have the right in some circumstances to have your Personal Data, which we hold, erased. If you request an erasure of your Personal Data, all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We will not be required to erase your data where to do so would prevent us from meeting our respective contractual obligations, or where we are required to process (including retaining) your Personal Data in order to comply with a legal obligation, or if your Personal Data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our or An Post Group legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings.

To request that we erase your Personal Data which we hold please send your request to us in writing at Data Privacy Office, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2 together with:

  1. Your name and address; and 
  2. A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.


Right of Access


You have a right to be given a copy of your Personal Data on request, subject to certain exceptions. Please note that we have the right to require that you identify yourself before we will respond to any access request.
For more information, see our Data Access Policy .

Your Other Rights

You also have the right, in certain circumstances, to request restriction on the use, of your Personal Data, and to object to certain uses of your Personal Data, in each case subject to the restrictions set out in applicable data protection laws. Further information on these rights, and the circumstances in which they may arise in connection with our processing of your Personal Data can be obtained by writing to us at the address set out under “Contact Us” below.

In any case where we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw consent by writing to us at the address set out under “Contact Us” below.

Where we rely on a legitimate purpose of ours or of a member of the An Post Group or a third party recipient of your Personal Data, in order to use and disclose your Personal Data, you are entitled to object to such use or disclosure of your Personal Data, and if you do so, we will cease to use and process your Personal Data for that purpose, unless we can show there are compelling legitimate reasons for us to continue or we need to use your Personal Data for the purposes of legal claims.

In limited circumstances, you may also have the right to data portability in respect of certain of your Personal Data, which means you can request that we provide it to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or transmit it to your third party nominee where this is technically feasible.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your Personal Data with the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie.


Marketing preferences
Where you request Information about the An Post Group

Where you choose to give us Personal Data, such as where you enter your details into our Website forms, we will use this information to send you an acknowledgement e-mail and to provide you with the information you have requested. We may also send you subsequent emails, SMS messages or contact you by phone to follow up on your initial query.
Where you have agreed, we may also contact you in relation to other marketing (see Other Marketing by An Post).

Other Marketing by An Post
Where you have agreed via this Website to receive marketing from the An Post Group of companies and select third parties, we will use this information to contact you with news and special offers from the An Post Group of companies and select third parties.

An Post Group of Companies:
Data Ireland, GeoDirectory, Gift Voucher Shop, Post Insurance, PCI, PostPoint, PrintPost, Prize Bonds, BillPost and Air Business.

Making Marketing Relevant to You
We may use and analyse your Personal Data, including transaction data, in order to make the marketing materials we send to you more relevant to your interests and requirements. We may also use your Personal Data as part of more general market, statistical and product development analyses in relation to our business generally.

You can object to us analysing your Personal Data in this way by writing to us at the at the address set out under “Contact Us” below. If you do object to this analysis, the marketing information you receive will not be made more relevant to you.

We also use cookies on our Website.  For more information on our use of cookies, see our Cookie Policy

Opting out of Marketing

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting Marketing Department, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2.

Each time we send you marketing information, we will give you the option to change your mind about receipt of marketing (eg SMS: text STOP).

Use of Non-Personal Data from our Website
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our Website in an aggregate form to understand the demographics of the users of our Website, to help us better design and organise our Websites and mobile applications. We use these analytics tools to assist in gathering and analysing Non-Personal Data for the reasons described above.

Our analytics solutions may also collect your IP address as part of this analysis. No other form of Personal Data is gathered by these analytics services.

Except as explained above in relation to your IP address, by simply visiting our Website, you do not disclose, nor do we collect, Personal Data on you. The information collected about your visit may be limited to technical data which is used for administrative and statistical purposes, for example whether you reached the Website using a search engine or if you clicked a link on another website; the type of web-browser you used; or the type of device you used to access the Internet. We will use this information to help us to improve our Website.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of the An Post Website. For example, we may inform third parties regarding the number of unique visitors to the An Post Website, the demographic breakdown of users of our Website, or the activities that visitors to the An Post Website engage in while online. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our Website design, development, digital, support and hosting contractors.


Contact Us
Any queries or complaints regarding our use of the Personal Data and / or the exercise of your individual rights should be addressed to the Data Privacy Office, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2 or alternatively to privacyoffice@anpost.ie.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at; Data Protection Officer, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2.

Last Updated 05 June 2018.

Web browsing

By simply visiting our website, you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data about you. The information collected about your visit is limited to technical data such as:

  1. the Internet address (or IP address) of the device you used to access this website
  2. whether you reached the site using a search engine or if you clicked a link on another website
  3. the type of web-browser you used
  4. the type of device you used to access the Internet.


We use this data for administrative and statistical purposes as well as to help us improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

Cookie policy

Last updated: 24/05/2018

Last Change: The cookie policy has been updated to reflect changes in how we categorise cookies in line with GDPR and to provide an updated list of all cookies used on AnPost.ie per category.


This Cookie Policy describes the different types of cookies and similar technologies that may be applied on the An Post site.

For the purpose of this Cookie Policy, references to the An Post website includes the following subsites:

  • addresspal.anpost.ie
  • collections.anpost.ie
  • consumables.anpost.ie
  • correctaddress.anpost.ie
  • courtfines.anpost.ie
  • edocket.anpost.ie
  • managingmail.anpost.ie
  • myparcelpickup.anpost.ie 
  • postage.anpost.ie
  • postfx.anpost.ie
  • track.anpost.ie
  • gardapayments.anpost.ie
  • mybills.ie
  • postmobile.ie


We may change this Cookie Policy at any time.  Please take a look at the “Last Updated” legend at the bottom of this page to see when this Cookie Policy was last revised.  Any changes in this Cookie Policy will become effective when we make the revised Cookie Policy available on or through the Site.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a Site. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently remembering your preferences, and generally improve your website experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Most Sites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other Sites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’). 

Back to top

An Post Cookies

An Post (“An Post”/“us”/”our”/”we”) uses first party and third party cookies. We use cookies in order to make this Site easier to use, to support the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how this Site is used so that we can make sure it is as up to date, relevant and error free as we can.

We use cookies to serve ads to visitors of our websites. We also use cookies to serve ads to people with similar browsing behaviour of visitors to our websites.

Further information about the types of cookies that are used on this Site is set out below. To the extent any Personal Information is collected through cookies, the An Post Website Privacy Statement  applies and compliments this Cookie Policy.
 
By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies and the cookies notice at the top of your browser will disappear. If you block our use of cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our Site and certain functions and pages will not work in the usual way. Doing so may also affect our ability to update this Site to cater for user preferences and improve its performance.

The cookies used on the An Post site have been categorised based on the categories found in the UK International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this site by category is set out below.

Strictly Necessary Cookies:
Strictly necessary cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the site and use its features and/or services. Without these absolutely necessary cookies, the Site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like it to and we may not be able to provide the Site or certain services or features.

Host

Name

Description

First Party

 

 

Host

Name

Description

postfx.anpost.ie

ASP.NET_SessionId

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

www.anpost.ie

ASP.NET_SessionId

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

addresspal.anpost.ie

ASP.NET_SessionId

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

track.anpost.ie

ASP.NET_SessionId

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

managingmail.anpost.ie

ASP.NET_SessionId

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

edocket.anpost.ie

ASP.NET_SessionId

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

courtfines.anpost.ie

ASP.NET_SessionId

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

gardapayments.anpost.ie

ASP.NET_SessionId

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

www.anpost.ie

ASPSESSIONIDQQQRQRSA

This cookie name is generally associated with use as a general purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Microsoft ASP based technologies. The structure of the cookie name is a common root - ASPSESSIONID, followed by a series of unique letters. It is usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

www.anpost.ie

ASPSESSIONIDSSSTQQSB

This cookie name is generally associated with use as a general purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Microsoft ASP based technologies. The structure of the cookie name is a common root - ASPSESSIONID, followed by a series of unique letters. It is usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

correctaddress.anpost.ie

ASP.NET_SessionId

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

www.anpost.ie

Christmas

Prevents a pop up banner from being dispalyed

www.anpost.ie

anpostpopup

Prevents a pop up banner from being dispalyed

www.irishstamps.ie

ASP.NET_SessionId

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

postmobile.ie PHPSESSID Creates a unique session ID for the user. No personal information is stored within this cookie.
postmobile.ie wordpress_logged_in_ The cookie takes care of storing the status of user authentication.
postmobile.ie wordpress_sec_ Checks if the browser is enabled to save cookies or not.
postmobile.ie wordpress_test_cookie Checks if the browser is enabled to save cookies or not.
postmobile.ie wp_woocommerce_session

Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within this cookie.

Host

Name

Description

Third Party

 

 

 

Performance Cookies:

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use a Site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Host

Name

Description

First Party

 

 

.collections.anpost.ie

_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

.gardapayments.anpost.ie

_gat_UA-16150600-8

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

.anpost.ie

__utmt

This cookie is set by Google Analytics.  According to their documentation it is used to throttle the request rate for the service - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes

.gardapayments.anpost.ie

_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

.track.anpost.ie

_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

.anpost.ie

_gat

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.

.anpost.ie

_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

.apps.anpost.ie

_gat_UA-16150600-8

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

.postage.anpost.ie

_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

.correctaddress.anpost.ie

_gat_UA-16150600-8

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

.consumables.anpost.ie

_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

.addresspal.anpost.ie

_gid

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google.  It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

.anpost.ie

__utmb

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie determines new sessions and visits and expires after 30 minutes. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Any activity by a user within the 30 minute life span will count as a single visit, even if the user leaves and then returns to the site. A return after 30 minutes will count as a new visit, but a returning visitor.

.track.anpost.ie

_gat_UA-16150600-8

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

.apps.anpost.ie

_gid

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google.  It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

.edocket.anpost.ie

__utmc

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is not used in most sites but is set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin.  In this older versions this was used in combination with the __utmb cookie to identify new sessions/visits for returning visitors.
When used by Google Analytics this is always a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser. Where it is seen as a Persistent cookie it is therefore likely to be a different technology setting the cookie.

.collections.anpost.ie

_gat_UA-16150600-8

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

.edocket.anpost.ie

__utmb

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie determines new sessions and visits and expires after 30 minutes. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Any activity by a user within the 30 minute life span will count as a single visit, even if the user leaves and then returns to the site. A return after 30 minutes will count as a new visit, but a returning visitor.

.consumables.anpost.ie

_gat_UA-16150600-8

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

.gardapayments.anpost.ie

_gid

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google.  It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

.addresspal.anpost.ie

_gat_UA-16150600-8

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

.anpost.ie

__utmz

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site - so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site. The cookie has a life span of 6 months and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

.courtfines.anpost.ie

_gid

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google.  It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

.edocket.anpost.ie

__utmt

This cookie is set by Google Analytics.  According to their documentation it is used to throttle the request rate for the service - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes

.apps.anpost.ie

_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

.anpost.ie

_gat_UA-16150600-7

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

.correctaddress.anpost.ie

_gid

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google.  It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

.courtfines.anpost.ie

_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

.postage.anpost.ie

_gid

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google.  It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

.anpost.ie

_gat_UA-16150600-8

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

.anpost.ie

__utma

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguishes between users and sessions. It it used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. The lifespan of the cookie can be customised by website owners.

.courtfines.anpost.ie

_gat_UA-16150600-8

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

.consumables.anpost.ie

_gid

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google.  It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

.track.anpost.ie

_gid

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google.  It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

.anpost.ie

_gid

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google.  It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

.correctaddress.anpost.ie

_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

.collections.anpost.ie

_gid

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google.  It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

.postage.anpost.ie

_gat_UA-16150600-8

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

.edocket.anpost.ie

__utmz

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site - so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site. The cookie has a life span of 6 months and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

.anpost.ie

__utmc

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is not used in most sites but is set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin.  In this older versions this was used in combination with the __utmb cookie to identify new sessions/visits for returning visitors.
When used by Google Analytics this is always a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser. Where it is seen as a Persistent cookie it is therefore likely to be a different technology setting the cookie.

.addresspal.anpost.ie

_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

.edocket.anpost.ie

__utma

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguishes between users and sessions. It it used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. The lifespan of the cookie can be customised by website owners.

.dataireland.ie

_ga

 Google analytics cookie on functionality provided by dataireland via  an iframe

.ebow.ie

_gat

 Google analytics cookie on functionality provided by ebow via  an iframe

.ebow.ie

 Google analytics cookie on functionality provided by ebow via  an iframe

.dataireland.ie

_gid

 Google analytics cookie on functionality provided by dataireland via  an iframe

.dataireland.ie

_gat

 Google analytics cookie on functionality provided by dataireland via  an iframe

.ebow.ie

_gid

 Google analytics cookie on functionality provided by ebow via  an iframe

mybills.ie __utma

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguishes between users and sessions. It it used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. The lifespan of the cookie can be customised by website owners.

mybills.ie __utmb

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie determines new sessions and visits and expires after 30 minutes. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Any activity by a user within the 30 minute life span will count as a single visit, even if the user leaves and then returns to the site. A return after 30 minutes will count as a new visit, but a returning visitor.

mybills.ie __utmc

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is not used in most sites but is set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin.  In this older versions this was used in combination with the __utmb cookie to identify new sessions/visits for returning visitors.
When used by Google Analytics this is always a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser. Where it is seen as a Persistent cookie it is therefore likely to be a different technology setting the cookie.

mybills.ie __utmz

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site - so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site. The cookie has a life span of 6 months and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

postmobile.ie _ga This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
postmobile.ie _gat

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

postmobile.ie __utma This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguishes between users and sessions. It it used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. The lifespan of the cookie can be customised by website owners.
postmobile.ie __utmb This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie determines new sessions and visits and expires after 30 minutes. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Any activity by a user within the 30 minute life span will count as a single visit, even if the user leaves and then returns to the site. A return after 30 minutes will count as a new visit, but a returning visitor.
postmobile.ie __utmc This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is not used in most sites but is set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin.  In this older versions this was used in combination with the __utmb cookie to identify new sessions/visits for returning visitors.
When used by Google Analytics this is always a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser. Where it is seen as a Persistent cookie it is therefore likely to be a different technology setting the cookie.
postmobile.ie __utmt This cookie is set by Google Analytics.  According to their documentation it is used to throttle the request rate for the service - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes
postmobile.ie __utmv We use Google Analytics to measure how users interact with our site content, for example what are the most popular pages. Google Analytics is Google’s free web analytics tool that mainly helps site owners to understand how their visitors engage with their site by setting cookies on the domain of the site you are visiting. They collect information anonymously and report site trends without identifying individual visitors.
postmobile.ie __utmz This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site - so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site. The cookie has a life span of 6 months and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Host

Name

Description

Third Party

 

 

.nr-data.net

JSESSIONID

This domain is controlled by New Relic, which provides a platform for monitoring the performance of web and mobile applications.

(Id)

measure the effectiveness of advertising

ctnsnet.com (Opt, pb, cid, px) measure the effectiveness of advertising
Functional cookies

Functional cookies allow this website to remember choices you make (such as your user name and log in details) and any customisations you make to website pages during your visit and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, these cookies can be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other Sites. More information about such cookies can be found in the relevant third party website.


Host

Name

Description

First Party

 

 

www.anpost.ie

__atuvs

This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. This is believed to be a new cookie from AddThis which is not yet documented, but has been categorised on the assumption it serves a similar purpose to other cookies set by the service.

www.anpost.ie

__atuvc

This cookie  is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

mybills.ie mybillsBanner,
ASP.NET_SessionId,
MYBILLS.AUTH

Host

Name

Description

Third Party

.accounts.google.com

__utma

This domain is owned by Google. The main business activity is: User Accounts sub-domain

accounts.google.com

GAPS

This domain is owned by Google. The main business activity is: User Accounts sub-domain

accounts.google.com

LSID

This domain is owned by Google. The main business activity is: User Accounts sub-domain

youtube.com VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, PREF, use_hitbox Display of Postmobile content hosted on youtube.com

Targeting or Advertising Cookies:

Targeting or Advertising cookies are linked to services provided by third parties. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website. These cookies collect information about your browsing habits on this website in order to make advertising both on this website and other websites you subsequently visit relevant to you and your interests, to limit the number of times those adverts are served to you and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.  Data relating to your use of our Website and other websites may be analysed to create profiles relating to you and for you. This means that certain assumptions may be made about what you may be interested in and this information may be used in the manner outlined above, and in order to display advertising to other Internet users with similar browsing patterns to you.  This activity is referred to as profiling. You have certain rights in relation to this type of processing. If you object to this type of processing, you can manage and delete cookies.  See “Managing cookies in your browser  ” section for more information. 



Host

Name

Description

First Party

 

 

 

 

No First Party Targeting cookies used.

 

Host

Name

Description

First Party

 

 

.addthis.com

ouid

This domain is owned by Addthis. AddThis provides web widgets that site owners embed into their pages or other content, to enable visitors to create and share links to the content across social networks. They also make use of the data collected to provide advertisers and marketers with profile information for targeted, behavioural advertising. It has also recently been reported that Addthis makes use of experimental browser and canvas fingerprinting techniques, which enables tracking of visitors without the use of cookies. These techniques also mean that most browser privacy settings are bypassed.

.addthis.com

loc

This domain is owned by Addthis. AddThis provides web widgets that site owners embed into their pages or other content, to enable visitors to create and share links to the content across social networks. They also make use of the data collected to provide advertisers and marketers with profile information for targeted, behavioural advertising. It has also recently been reported that Addthis makes use of experimental browser and canvas fingerprinting techniques, which enables tracking of visitors without the use of cookies. These techniques also mean that most browser privacy settings are bypassed. Stores the visitors geolocation to record location of sharer

.addthis.com

xtc

This domain is owned by Addthis. AddThis provides web widgets that site owners embed into their pages or other content, to enable visitors to create and share links to the content across social networks. They also make use of the data collected to provide advertisers and marketers with profile information for targeted, behavioural advertising. It has also recently been reported that Addthis makes use of experimental browser and canvas fingerprinting techniques, which enables tracking of visitors without the use of cookies. These techniques also mean that most browser privacy settings are bypassed.

.addthis.com

bt2

This domain is owned by Addthis. AddThis provides web widgets that site owners embed into their pages or other content, to enable visitors to create and share links to the content across social networks. They also make use of the data collected to provide advertisers and marketers with profile information for targeted, behavioural advertising. It has also recently been reported that Addthis makes use of experimental browser and canvas fingerprinting techniques, which enables tracking of visitors without the use of cookies. These techniques also mean that most browser privacy settings are bypassed.

.addthis.com

mus

This domain is owned by Addthis. AddThis provides web widgets that site owners embed into their pages or other content, to enable visitors to create and share links to the content across social networks. They also make use of the data collected to provide advertisers and marketers with profile information for targeted, behavioural advertising. It has also recently been reported that Addthis makes use of experimental browser and canvas fingerprinting techniques, which enables tracking of visitors without the use of cookies. These techniques also mean that most browser privacy settings are bypassed.

.addthis.com

uid

This domain is owned by Addthis. AddThis provides web widgets that site owners embed into their pages or other content, to enable visitors to create and share links to the content across social networks. They also make use of the data collected to provide advertisers and marketers with profile information for targeted, behavioural advertising. It has also recently been reported that Addthis makes use of experimental browser and canvas fingerprinting techniques, which enables tracking of visitors without the use of cookies. These techniques also mean that most browser privacy settings are bypassed.

.addthis.com

uvc

This domain is owned by Addthis. AddThis provides web widgets that site owners embed into their pages or other content, to enable visitors to create and share links to the content across social networks. They also make use of the data collected to provide advertisers and marketers with profile information for targeted, behavioural advertising. It has also recently been reported that Addthis makes use of experimental browser and canvas fingerprinting techniques, which enables tracking of visitors without the use of cookies. These techniques also mean that most browser privacy settings are bypassed. Tracks how often a user interacts with AddThis

.addthis.com

di2

This domain is owned by Addthis. AddThis provides web widgets that site owners embed into their pages or other content, to enable visitors to create and share links to the content across social networks. They also make use of the data collected to provide advertisers and marketers with profile information for targeted, behavioural advertising. It has also recently been reported that Addthis makes use of experimental browser and canvas fingerprinting techniques, which enables tracking of visitors without the use of cookies. These techniques also mean that most browser privacy settings are bypassed.

.addthis.com

vc

This domain is owned by Addthis. AddThis provides web widgets that site owners embed into their pages or other content, to enable visitors to create and share links to the content across social networks. They also make use of the data collected to provide advertisers and marketers with profile information for targeted, behavioural advertising. It has also recently been reported that Addthis makes use of experimental browser and canvas fingerprinting techniques, which enables tracking of visitors without the use of cookies. These techniques also mean that most browser privacy settings are bypassed.

.adsrvr.org

TDID

This domain is owned by TheTradeDesk. The main business activity is: Ad Serving Platform

.adsrvr.org

TDCPM

This domain is owned by TheTradeDesk. The main business activity is: Ad Serving Platform

.bluekai.com

bku

This domain is owned by Blue Kai. The main business activity is: Advertising/Audience Targeting

.bluekai.com

bkdc

This domain is owned by Blue Kai. The main business activity is: Advertising/Audience Targeting

.doubleclick.net

id

This domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange

doubleclick.net IMRID  These cookies collect information about your browsing habits on this Site in order to make advertising both on this Site and other Sites you subsequently visit relevant to you and your interests, to limit the number of times those adverts are served to you and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

.facebook.com

datr

This domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world's largest social networking service.  As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites.  This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services.  In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies. This cookie identifies the browser connecting to Facebook. It is not directly tied to individual Facebook the user. Facebook reports that it is used to help with security and suspicious login activity, especially around detection of bots trying to access the service.  Facebook also say the behavioural profile associated with each datr cookie is deleted after 10 days. This cookie is also read via Like and other Facebook buttons and tags placed on many different websites.

.facebook.com

fr

This domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world's largest social networking service.  As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites.  This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services.  In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies. Contains browser and user unique ID combinaton, used for targeted advertising.

.facebook.com

lu

This domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world's largest social networking service.  As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites.  This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services.  In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies. Used to manage the login process, remembers user on return visit if they choose to stay logged in.

.google.com

APISID

This domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear.

.google.com

SSID

This domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear.

.google.com

NID

This domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear.

.google.com

PREF

This domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear. This is a common Google cookie, used across several of their services. Stores user preference and can be used to personalise ads on google searches

.google.com

SID

This domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear. This cookie is used by Google in combination with HSID to verify a Google user account and most recent login time.

.google.com

SAPISID

This domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear.

.google.com

HSID

This domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear. Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time

.imrworldwide.com

V5

This domain is owned by Nielsen.
The main business activity is: Consumer Profiling for Online Advertising

.imrworldwide.com

IMRID

This domain is owned by Nielsen.
The main business activity is: Consumer Profiling for Online Advertising

.linkedin.com

lidc

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, the business networking platform. It typically acts as a third party host where website owners have placed one of its content sharing buttons in their pages, although its content and services can be embedded in other ways. Although such buttons add functionality to the website they are on, cookies are set regardless of whether or not the visitor has an active Linkedin profile, or agreed to their terms and conditions.  For this reason it is classified as a primarily tracking/targeting domain.

.linkedin.com

bcookie

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, the business networking platform. It typically acts as a third party host where website owners have placed one of its content sharing buttons in their pages, although its content and services can be embedded in other ways. Although such buttons add functionality to the website they are on, cookies are set regardless of whether or not the visitor has an active Linkedin profile, or agreed to their terms and conditions.  For this reason it is classified as a primarily tracking/targeting domain.

.linkedin.com

__utma

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, the business networking platform. It typically acts as a third party host where website owners have placed one of its content sharing buttons in their pages, although its content and services can be embedded in other ways. Although such buttons add functionality to the website they are on, cookies are set regardless of whether or not the visitor has an active Linkedin profile, or agreed to their terms and conditions.  For this reason it is classified as a primarily tracking/targeting domain.

.linkedin.com

__utmv

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, the business networking platform. It typically acts as a third party host where website owners have placed one of its content sharing buttons in their pages, although its content and services can be embedded in other ways. Although such buttons add functionality to the website they are on, cookies are set regardless of whether or not the visitor has an active Linkedin profile, or agreed to their terms and conditions.  For this reason it is classified as a primarily tracking/targeting domain.

.linkedin.com

__qca

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, the business networking platform. It typically acts as a third party host where website owners have placed one of its content sharing buttons in their pages, although its content and services can be embedded in other ways. Although such buttons add functionality to the website they are on, cookies are set regardless of whether or not the visitor has an active Linkedin profile, or agreed to their terms and conditions.  For this reason it is classified as a primarily tracking/targeting domain.

.mathtag.com

uuidc

This domain is owned by MediaMath Inc. a US based digital advertising business.

.mathtag.com

uuid

This domain is owned by MediaMath Inc. a US based digital advertising business.

.scorecardresearch.com

UID

This domain is owned by ScorecardResearch (comScore). The main business activity is: Advertising

.scorecardresearch.com

UIDR

This domain is owned by ScorecardResearch (comScore). The main business activity is: Advertising

.semasio.net

SEUNCY

This domain is owned by Semasio, a German business specialising in profiling and behavioural targeting of consumers. 

.slideshare.net

_uv_id

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, which is also part of Microsoft. It is used to provide services for embedding slide presentations into websites. Information collected via cookies on this domain can also be used for targeted advertising purposes.

.slideshare.net

bcookie

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, which is also part of Microsoft. It is used to provide services for embedding slide presentations into websites. Information collected via cookies on this domain can also be used for targeted advertising purposes.

.slideshare.net

RT

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, which is also part of Microsoft. It is used to provide services for embedding slide presentations into websites. Information collected via cookies on this domain can also be used for targeted advertising purposes.

.slideshare.net

__utmz

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, which is also part of Microsoft. It is used to provide services for embedding slide presentations into websites. Information collected via cookies on this domain can also be used for targeted advertising purposes.

.slideshare.net

__utmb

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, which is also part of Microsoft. It is used to provide services for embedding slide presentations into websites. Information collected via cookies on this domain can also be used for targeted advertising purposes.

.slideshare.net

__utmt

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, which is also part of Microsoft. It is used to provide services for embedding slide presentations into websites. Information collected via cookies on this domain can also be used for targeted advertising purposes.

.slideshare.net

__utmc

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, which is also part of Microsoft. It is used to provide services for embedding slide presentations into websites. Information collected via cookies on this domain can also be used for targeted advertising purposes.

.slideshare.net

__utma

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, which is also part of Microsoft. It is used to provide services for embedding slide presentations into websites. Information collected via cookies on this domain can also be used for targeted advertising purposes.

.tapad.com

TapAd_DID

This domain is owned by Tapad Inc. a US based company that provides technology to track users across devices to enhance targeting capabilities.

.tapad.com

TapAd_TTD_SYNC

This domain is owned by Tapad Inc. a US based company that provides technology to track users across devices to enhance targeting capabilities.

.tapad.com

TapAd_TS

This domain is owned by Tapad Inc. a US based company that provides technology to track users across devices to enhance targeting capabilities.

.tripadvisor.com

TAUnique

This domain is owned by Trip Adviser. The main business activity is: Travel Information/Tracking/Advertising

.tripadvisor.com

TACds

This domain is owned by Trip Adviser. The main business activity is: Travel Information/Tracking/Advertising

.tripadvisor.com

TAUD

This domain is owned by Trip Adviser. The main business activity is: Travel Information/Tracking/Advertising

.tripadvisor.com

TASession

This domain is owned by Trip Adviser. The main business activity is: Travel Information/Tracking/Advertising

.tripadvisor.com

CM

This domain is owned by Trip Adviser. The main business activity is: Travel Information/Tracking/Advertising

.tripadvisor.com

ServerPool

This domain is owned by Trip Adviser. The main business activity is: Travel Information/Tracking/Advertising

.tripadvisor.com

TATravelInfo

This domain is owned by Trip Adviser. The main business activity is: Travel Information/Tracking/Advertising

.twitter.com

auth_token

This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services.  Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting. Twitter does not currently provide information on the use of specific cookies.

.twitter.com

twll

This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services.  Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting. Twitter does not currently provide information on the use of specific cookies.

.twitter.com

secure_session

This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services.  Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting. Twitter does not currently provide information on the use of specific cookies.

.twitter.com

guest_id

This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services.  Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting. Twitter does not currently provide information on the use of specific cookies.

.twitter.com

__utma

This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services.  Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting.

.twitter.com

remember_checked

This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services.  Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting. Twitter does not currently provide information on the use of specific cookies.

.twitter.com

remember_checked_on

This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services.  Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting.

.www.linkedin.com

bscookie

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, the business networking platform. It typically acts as a third party host where website owners have placed one of its content sharing buttons in their pages, although its content and services can be embedded in other ways. Although such buttons add functionality to the website they are on, cookies are set regardless of whether or not the visitor has an active Linkedin profile, or agreed to their terms and conditions.  For this reason it is classified as a primarily tracking/targeting domain.

.www.linkedin.com

JSESSIONID

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, the business networking platform. It typically acts as a third party host where website owners have placed one of its content sharing buttons in their pages, although its content and services can be embedded in other ways. Although such buttons add functionality to the website they are on, cookies are set regardless of whether or not the visitor has an active Linkedin profile, or agreed to their terms and conditions.  For this reason it is classified as a primarily tracking/targeting domain.

.www.tripadvisor.com

TASSK

This domain is owned by Trip Adviser. The main business activity is: Travel Information/Tracking/Advertising

.www.tripadvisor.com

PMC

This domain is owned by Trip Adviser. The main business activity is: Travel Information/Tracking/Advertising

.www.tripadvisor.com

SRT

This domain is owned by Trip Adviser. The main business activity is: Travel Information/Tracking/Advertising

.www.tripadvisor.com

TART

This domain is owned by Trip Adviser. The main business activity is: Travel Information/Tracking/Advertising

.youtube.com

SID

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. This cookie is used by Google in combination with HSID to verify a Google user account and most recent login time.

.youtube.com

HSID

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time

.youtube.com

demographics

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Most likely used for demographic profiling and targeting for advertising

.youtube.com

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. This cookie is used as a unique identifier to track viewing of videos

.youtube.com

PREF

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. This is a common Google cookie, used across several of their services. Stores user preference, can be used to personalise ads on google searches

.youtube.com

APISID

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.

.youtube.com

SSID

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.

.youtube.com

LOGIN_INFO

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.

.youtube.com

YSC

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.

.youtube.com

SAPISID

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.

cdn.syndication.twimg.com

lang

This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services. Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting. Twitter does not currently provide information on the use of specific cookies.

match.rundsp.com

RUN_ID

This domain is owned by RUN, a USA based company providing programmatic advertising technology focussed on mobile platforms.

syndication.twitter.com

lang

This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services. Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting.

www.linkedin.com

leo_auth_token

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, the business networking platform. It typically acts as a third party host where website owners have placed one of its content sharing buttons in their pages, although its content and services can be embedded in other ways. Although such buttons add functionality to the website they are on, cookies are set regardless of whether or not the visitor has an active Linkedin profile, or agreed to their terms and conditions.  For this reason it is classified as a primarily tracking/targeting domain.

www.linkedin.com

visit

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, the business networking platform. It typically acts as a third party host where website owners have placed one of its content sharing buttons in their pages, although its content and services can be embedded in other ways. Although such buttons add functionality to the website they are on, cookies are set regardless of whether or not the visitor has an active Linkedin profile, or agreed to their terms and conditions.  For this reason it is classified as a primarily tracking/targeting domain.

www.slideshare.net

SERVERID

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, which is also part of Microsoft. It is used to provide services for embedding slide presentations into websites. Information collected via cookies on this domain can also be used for targeted advertising purposes.

www.slideshare.net

language

This domain is owned by LinkedIn, which is also part of Microsoft. It is used to provide services for embedding slide presentations into websites. Information collected via cookies on this domain can also be used for targeted advertising purposes.

Managing cookies in your browser:

In addition to the options provided above, you may refuse or accept cookies from the website at any time by activating settings on your browser. Information about the procedure to follow in order to enable or disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. We have also supplied links to several of the more popular browsers for procedures on how to view and disable cookies.

Please be aware that if cookies are disabled, not all features of the website may operate as intended.



Google Chrome Google Chrome Browser

Microsoft Internet Explorer Microsoft Internet Explorer Browser


FirefoxMozilla Firefox Browser


SafariApple Safari Browser

Opera Web Browser 


How to delete cookies
For further information on how to delete cookies we recommend that you read the information provided at following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html.

Further Information
You can find more information about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org to obtain detailed information on how to prevent cookies from being set on your particular browser.

For further information about Google Analytics please see Safeguarding your data.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all Sites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you would like further information about the cookies used in relation to YouTube videos, the YouTube privacy notice, including details about YouTube related cookies, is available at: https://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/.

For information regarding targeted advertisements please see:

  1. Google Adwords:
    https://developers.google.com/adwords/api/docs/guides/remarketing
  2. Programmatic/Display:
    https://support.google.com/dfp_premium/answer/2884033?hl=en
  3. Facebook Ads:
    https://www.facebook.com/business/products/ads/ad-targeting


If you would like to find out more about advertising networks and affiliate programmes and how cookies are used for these purposes, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com This is an information portal which is run by the Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB), the trade association for digital advertising, and will provide you will all the information you need to know about online behavioural advertising and the choices available to you.

Last updated [16th May] 2018

Glossary of technical terms used

IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

personal data: means information about you which can identify you and which is within the possession of An Post (e.g. your name and address) 

web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox and Safari.



 . 

News

More