To support your privacy rights our new Privacy Policy describes our use and sharing of cookies with our social media, advertising & analytics partners. We recommend that you review the privacy policy here, and follow the instructions to modify your cookie settings to suit your privacy preferences. Continued use of our site confirms your choice to accept our privacy policy and confirms your agreement to the processing of your personal data in line with our policy and your preferences.

An Post TV Licence Services

Privacy Statement

Last updated on 15th June 2018

An Post TV Licence Services in its capacity as issuing agent for the Minister for Communications, Climate Action and Environment / An Post trading as TV Licence.ie] (“An Post”, “we” or “us”) will collect and process your Personal Data and other information relating to your interactions and dealings with An Post, including when you visit www.tvlicence.ie or www.tvlicense.ie  ("website"). This Privacy Statement explains how we will manage your Personal Data, how and why we use it, and how you may contact us if you have a query about Personal Data that we hold about you. Where you use An Post websites or obtain specific products and services, separate privacy statements may apply.

Personal Data means any information which An Post has or obtains or which you provide to us, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and PPS number (if you are entitled to a free TV Licence) from which you can be directly or indirectly personally identified, and may include information such as identification, (if paying by direct debit) or other payment details, IP addresses and online identifiers, depending on the services which we provide to you and the manner in which we interact.  We may collect other types of Personal Data if we require it in order to carry out our duties in the enforcement and collection of the TV licence fee as provided for in the Broadcasting Act 2009.

Please note that this privacy statement does not apply to any other website which you may access from www.tvlicence.ie and the privacy policies of these third party websites should be referred to.


How we collect your Personal Data

We will obtain most Personal Data directly from you, such as when you give your details at the Post Office in order to purchase a TV Licence or where you update your address details on line or via the An Post redirection service or you send us a communication.

We may also obtain some of your information indirectly, from a variety of sources, as part of our revenue collection and investigation functions.  This is done as part of our legal obligation to collect TV Licence revenue on behalf of the Minister for Communications, Climate Action and Environment.

[For general web browsing, no Personal Data is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This is done through keeping record of the IP address you used when logging on the website. Some of the above information is sent to create summary statistics that allow us to assess the number of visitors to our website, identify what pages are accessed more frequently and generally help us to make the website more User friendly.]


Why we use and hold your personal Data

We use and hold your Personal Data:

a)    for compliance with our legal obligations, including:

(i)    to maintain and administer the TV Licence system, in the collection of the television licence fees, and enforcement of the Television Licence Legislation (the Broadcasting Act 2009);
(ii)    to help detect and prevent crime and prosecute offences; and
(iii)    where we are ordered to disclose information by a court with appropriate jurisdiction;

b)    where you have consented to our use for a particular purpose, such as for contact by email or SMS (see TVLicence.ie Contact Preferences ). If you do give your consent for us to use your Personal Data for a particular purpose, you have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to our future use of your Personal Data for some or all of those purposes by opting out of this service at any time by logging on to the Personal Details Screen and unticking the consent box on TVLicence.ie or writing to us at the address set out under “Contact Us” below or to your local TV Licence records office.

c)     where our use is for a legitimate purpose of An Post, including:

(i)     to verify your identity when you contact An Post so that we can protect your privacy and prevent unauthorised processing of your data;
(ii)    Verification of credit or debit cards; (when purchasing a TV Licence on line, over the phone or at the Post Office)
(iii)    for day to day operational and business purposes, including board and group reporting and management purposes;
(iv)    taking advice from our external legal and other advisors
(v)     to help us improve our services and systems, and to improve your experience on our website and online service

d)     where necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings; and

e)     for such other purposes as were notified to you at the time you provided the information to us



When we disclose your Personal Data

We will not disclose your Personal Data except as outlined above and / or as follows:

a)     where the disclosure is necessary to enable us to carry out our obligations under any agreement we have with you;

b)     to anyone providing a service to us or acting as our agents, which may include either other companies within the An Post Group or third party service providers, on the understanding that they will keep the Personal Data confidential;

c)     to the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection in order to facilitate the provision of free television licences;

d)     where we need to share your Personal Data with our auditors, actuaries and our legal and other advisors; and

e)     if the disclosure is required by law or regulation, or court or administrative order having force of law, or is required to be made to any of our regulators

We will not otherwise share your Personal Data with any third party unless we receive your prior written consent to do so.



Other recipients of your Personal Data

In any case where we are acting on our own behalf and we share your Personal Data with a third party data controller (including, as appropriate, counterparties to transactions on your accounts), the use by that third party of the Personal Data will be subject to the third party’s own privacy policies.

When you visit the TV Licence website, you are accepting the An Post website terms of use, as well as the terms of this Privacy Statement. Please note that this Privacy Statement does not apply to any other website which you may access from www.tvlicence.ie and the privacy statements of those third party websites should be referred to. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites that may link to or be linked to/from our website. Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such.

  


Retention of Personal Data

We are obliged to retain certain customer information to ensure accuracy, to help maintain quality of service and for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

Other information will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us or as required or permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes. In general, we hold this information for a period of seven years, unless we are obliged to hold it for a longer period under law or applicable regulations





Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information which is transferred to your computer’s hard disk from a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website.

This website uses session cookies to transfer information to your computer for the duration of your visit. These cookies track your progress through the site, allowing us to maintain the security and integrity of the data being used. If you have chosen to disable session cookies on your browser the site will switch to URL redirection, allowing you to use all aspects of this online service, however disabling session cookies may result in some parts of the website not working as efficiently. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details




Your rights in relation to your Personal Data


Updating and rectifying your Personal Data

If you are the licence holder, you can contact your local TV Licence records office either by Post or by email to update your Personal Data. If you have the necessary log-on credentials to log on to your account, you may transfer your licence to your new address through the website. If you are not the licence holder, we will request you to provide proof that you have the permission of the licence holder to change any details.

If we hold incorrect Personal Data about you, you have the right to have the data amended. While we will use reasonable efforts to keep your Personal Data up to date, you will need to notify us without delay in the event of any change in your personal circumstances, so that we can keep the Personal Data up to date.




Right of Access

You have a right to be given a copy of your Personal Data on request, subject to certain exceptions. Please note that we have the right to require that you identify yourself before we will respond to any access request.

For more information, see our Data Access Policy



Right of erasure

You have the right in some circumstances to have your Personal Data, which we hold, erased by writing to the Data Privacy Office, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street Lower, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2 or privacyoffice@anpost.ie together with:

1. Your name and address

2. A description of the specific Personal Data you wish to have erased.

If you request an erasure of your Personal Data, all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We will not be required to erase your data where to do so would prevent us from meeting our respective contractual obligations, or where we are required to process (including retaining) your Personal Data in order to comply with a legal obligation, or if the Personal Data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings.

Under the Broadcasting Act 2009 An Post, under the official authority of the Minister for Communications, Climate Action and Environment, is the designated issuing agent for the collection of TV Licence fees, and for the identification and prosecution of TV Licence defaulters. An Post processes the personal data in the exercise of official authority vested in it. That personal data is not subject to the right of erasure.




Your other rights

You also have the right, in certain circumstances, to request restriction on the use, of your Personal Data, and to object to certain uses of your Personal Data, in each case subject to the restrictions set out in applicable data protection laws. Further information on these rights, and the circumstances in which they may arise in connection with our processing of your Personal Data can be obtained by writing to us at the address set out under “Contact Us” below or to your local TV Licence records office.

In any case where we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw consent by writing to us at the address set out under “Contact Us” below or to your local TV Licence records office.

Where we rely on a legitimate purpose of ours or of a third party recipient of the Personal Data, in order to use and disclose Personal Data, you are entitled to object to such use or disclosure of your Personal Data, and if you do so, we will cease to use and process your Personal Data for that purpose, unless we can show there are compelling legitimate reasons for us to continue to use the Personal Data or we need to use the Personal Data for the purposes of legal claims.

In limited circumstances, you may also have the right to data portability in respect of certain of your Personal Data, which means you can request that we provide it to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or transmit it to your third party nominee where this is technically feasible.
 
You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your Personal Data with the Data Protection Commission at info@dataprotection.ie




TVLicence.ie contact preferences

We will only send text messages, emails etc. if you have consented to receiving such communications, through TVlicences.ie. If you have provided your email address or phone number when contacting us, we may send you an email or text message in response to your query. You can opt out of this service at any time by logging on to the Personal Details Screen and unticking the consent box on TVLicence.ie or by calling your local TV Licence records office.



Contact Us

Any queries or complaints regarding our use of the Personal Data and / or the exercise of your individual rights should be addressed to the Data Privacy Office, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street Lower, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2 or privacyoffice@anpost.ie

 



Glossary of technical terms used

Cookies:

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits so that you can access information in a faster and more efficient way. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have separately furnished such information to the website.


IP address:

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made


Web browser:

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, Firefox and Opera

 



Office Address Phone Number Email Address
Ballina                     TV Licence Records Office
Post Office
King Street
Ballina
Co. Mayo
096 21309 Ballina.TV@anpost.ie                               
Birr                     TV Licence Records Office
An Post
Emmet Square
Birr
Co Offaly

057 9120013                               
Birr.TV@anpost.ie
Dublin TV Licence Records Office
3B GPO
Upper O'Connell Street
Dublin 1
01 7058800 Dublin.TVlicence@anpost.ie
Enniscorthy TV Licence Records Office
Millpark Road
Enniscorthy
Co Wexford
053 9233646 Enniscorthy.TV@anpost.ie
Galway TV Licence Records Office
Post Office
Eglington Street
Galway
091 565982 Galway.TV@anpost.ie
Kells TV Licence Records Office
Kells Business Park
Cavan Road, Kells
Co Meath
046 9251105 Kells.TVLicence@anpost.ie
Letterkenny TV Licence Records Office
Post Office
Main Street
Letterkenny
Co Donegal
074 9122620 Letterkenny.TV@anpost.ie
Limerick TV Licence Records Office
Post Office
Cecil Street
Limerick
061 212051 Limerick.TV@anpost.ie
Tralee TV Licence Records Office
Post Office
Edward Street
Tralee
Co Kerry
066 7121402 Tralee.TV@anpost.ie
Waterford TV Licence Records Office
Post Office
Keyser Street
Waterford
051 317313 Waterford.TV@anpost.ie


Office contact hours

All TV Licence Records offices can be contacted by phone from Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm. You can also send your enquiry by email at any time and we will reply as soon as possible.